GoJoe Patrol

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2020
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Spokane, WA United States
    Source: franchise.org

    GoJoe Patrol franchise specializes in mobile automotive services, bringing oil changes, maintenance, and repair directly to customers' locations for maximum con

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $25,500 – $152,100 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue for 1 locations.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 4 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (6)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Total development investment lowPDF p. 16$25,500 – $42,500
    • Total development investment highPDF p. 16$42,500
    • Total franchise investment lowPDF p. 14$90,900 – $152,100
    • Total franchise investment highPDF p. 14$152,100
    • Development fee total low, 3–5 businessesMulti-unitPDF p. 16$24,000 – $40,000
    • Development fee total high, 3–5 businessesMulti-unitPDF p. 16$40,000

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty fee rate before minimum appliesMain ongoing fee

    28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned GoJoe Patrol Business operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    mobile patrol
    Excluded
    Excluded one affiliate-owned business not open for the entire calendar year and one affiliate-owned business that closed in 2024 and whose operations were assumed by the original affiliate-owned business.
    Method
    Annual gross sales by service category.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($25,500 – $152,100) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 39

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Audit understatement threshold

      “Payable only if an examination or audit reveals an understatement of the Gross Sales of your GoJoe Patrol business of 2% or more.”

      Note: The source says `your GoJoe Patrol Business` with capital B; the submitted quote uses lowercase `business`.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.