Franchise opportunities compared
CARSTAR vs GoJoe Patrol
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- CARSTAR and GoJoe Patrol disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CARSTAR: 19, GoJoe Patrol: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GoJoe Patrol | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $23,500 – $804,300 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $25,500 – $152,100 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 Royalty fee rate before minimum applies 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 Insurance and Marketing Fund Fee minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $2.00 Brand fund contribution rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +2 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Bottom 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales 198 units other Part A · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Top 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales 199 units other Part A · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part B franchisee-operated facilities converting existing repair businesses; FY… $1,340,572 other Part B · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 +16 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,396,075 other Annual gross sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
