Franchise opportunities compared

    ABRA vs Novus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ABRA

    $263,640 – $569,050

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Novus

    $69,500 – $284,690

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ABRA

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Novus

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    ABRA

    Not available

    Novus

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • ABRA figures come from its 2025 FDD and Novus figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Novus discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Novus has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ABRA

    $263,640 – $569,050
    Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $263,640
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Novus

    $69,500 – $284,690
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ABRA

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Novus

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ABRA

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Novus

    6%
    Royalty Fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ABRA

    0.7%
    Current National Brand Fund contribution — 0.7% of Gross Sales — 0.7%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Novus

    $7,000
    Initial Marketing Start-Up Package
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ABRA

    55
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Novus

    123
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ABRA

    −2
    Calculated: 57 at end of 2022 → 55 at end of 2024

    Novus

    −2
    Calculated: 125 at end of 2023 → 123 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ABRA

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Novus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ABRA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Novus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ABRA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Novus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ABRA

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    NNovus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30 franchisees with 1 stand-alone mobile repair and replacement franchise; repo…
    $300,112
    other Mobile, 1 franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 franchisees with 1 stand-alone retail location repair and replacement franch…
    $734,408
    other Retail, 1 franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 2 mobile repair-and-replacement franchises; sales reported for…
    $218,401
    other Mobile, 2 franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ABRA vs Novus: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ABRA or Novus?
    ABRA: $263,640 – $569,050 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); Novus: $69,500 – $284,690 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Novus. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, ABRA or Novus?
    ABRA: 55 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Novus: 123 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ABRA and Novus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ABRA makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Novus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching