Franchise opportunities compared
Abu Omar Halal vs Anchor Bar
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Abu Omar Halal and Anchor Bar disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Abu Omar Halal: 1, Anchor Bar: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Anchor Bar | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $266,800 – $1,169,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,202,000 – $3,024,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 5% Royalty percentage of gross revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 3% Advertising fund maximum percentage of gross revenues — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +7 Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 1 locations other Shopping center locations excluded for partial year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US franchised restaurants open full applicable year and still operating; locati… $2,501,104 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US franchised restaurants open full applicable year and still operating; locati… $2,449,992 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Theme Park (Note 1) $410,420 other Theme Park · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
