Franchise opportunities compared

    Abu Omar Halal vs Paris Banh Mi

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Abu Omar Halal

    $266,800 – $1,169,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Paris Banh Mi

    $478,000 – $828,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Abu Omar Halal

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Paris Banh Mi

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Abu Omar Halal

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Paris Banh Mi

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Abu Omar Halal discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Abu Omar Halal has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Abu Omar Halal

    $266,800 – $1,169,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Paris Banh Mi

    $478,000 – $828,000
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — $478,000–$828,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Abu Omar Halal

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Paris Banh Mi

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Abu Omar Halal

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Paris Banh Mi

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Abu Omar Halal

    2%
    Brand fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Paris Banh Mi

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Abu Omar Halal

    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Paris Banh Mi

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Abu Omar Halal

    +7
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025

    Paris Banh Mi

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Abu Omar Halal

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Paris Banh Mi

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Abu Omar Halal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Paris Banh Mi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Abu Omar Halal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Paris Banh Mi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Abu Omar Halal
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    1 locations
    other Shopping center locations excluded for partial year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Paris Banh Mi

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Abu Omar Halal vs Paris Banh Mi: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Abu Omar Halal or Paris Banh Mi?
    Abu Omar Halal: $266,800 – $1,169,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Paris Banh Mi: $478,000 – $828,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Abu Omar Halal. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Abu Omar Halal and Paris Banh Mi disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Abu Omar Halal has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Paris Banh Mi makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching