Franchise opportunities compared

    Ace Pickleball Club vs American Poolplayers Association

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Ace Pickleball Club

    $817,750 – $2,404,850

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    American Poolplayers Association

    $22,220 – $30,759

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Ace Pickleball Club

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    American Poolplayers Association

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Ace Pickleball Club

    7% of gross sales

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    American Poolplayers Association

    20% of Basic Weekly Fee

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Ace Pickleball Club figures come from its 2025 FDD and American Poolplayers Association figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Ace Pickleball Club has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    $817,750 – $2,404,850
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    American Poolplayers Association

    $22,220 – $30,759
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    $60,000
    The $60,000 fee is fully earned upon execution and nonrefundable.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    American Poolplayers Association

    $10,000
    The fee increases by $1,000 for each 50,000 people, or portion, above a Territory population of 400,000.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    7% of gross sales
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    American Poolplayers Association

    20% of Basic Weekly Fee
    Weekly Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    1% of gross sales
    Advertising Fund Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    American Poolplayers Association

    5% of gross revenue
    Advertising
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    11
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    American Poolplayers Association

    358
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    +11
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024

    American Poolplayers Association

    +29
    Calculated: 329 at end of 2023 → 358 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    American Poolplayers Association

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    February 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    American Poolplayers Association

    1982
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    American Poolplayers Association

    1981
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Ace Pickleball Club
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    -$437.00
    other Daily NOI
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    American Poolplayers Association

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Ace Pickleball Club vs American Poolplayers Association: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Ace Pickleball Club or American Poolplayers Association?
    Ace Pickleball Club: $817,750 – $2,404,850 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); American Poolplayers Association: $22,220 – $30,759 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for American Poolplayers Association. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Ace Pickleball Club and American Poolplayers Association royalties compare?
    Ace Pickleball Club: 7% of gross sales (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); American Poolplayers Association: 20% of Basic Weekly Fee (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Ace Pickleball Club or American Poolplayers Association?
    Ace Pickleball Club: 11 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); American Poolplayers Association: 358 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Ace Pickleball Club and American Poolplayers Association disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Ace Pickleball Club has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; American Poolplayers Association makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching