Franchise opportunities compared

    Ace Pickleball Club vs X-Golf

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Ace Pickleball Club

    $817,750 – $2,404,850

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    X-Golf

    $1,153,500 – $1,803,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Ace Pickleball Club

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    X-Golf

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Ace Pickleball Club

    7% of gross sales

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    X-Golf

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Ace Pickleball Club figures come from its 2025 FDD and X-Golf figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Ace Pickleball Club: 1, X-Golf: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    $817,750 – $2,404,850
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    X-Golf

    $1,153,500 – $1,803,850
    Total — $1,153,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    $60,000
    The $60,000 fee is fully earned upon execution and nonrefundable.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    X-Golf

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    7% of gross sales
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    X-Golf

    7%
    Royalty — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    1% of gross sales
    Advertising Fund Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    X-Golf

    1%
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    11
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    X-Golf

    133
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    +11
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024

    X-Golf

    +35
    Calculated: 98 at end of 2023 → 133 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    X-Golf

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    February 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    X-Golf

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Ace Pickleball Club

    2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    X-Golf

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Ace Pickleball Club
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    -$437.00
    other Daily NOI
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    X-Golf
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months
    $112,944
    other Annual store sales per simulator
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months
    $38,000
    other Annual store sales per simulator
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months
    $67,000
    other Annual store sales per simulator
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Ace Pickleball Club vs X-Golf: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Ace Pickleball Club or X-Golf?
    Ace Pickleball Club: $817,750 – $2,404,850 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); X-Golf: $1,153,500 – $1,803,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Ace Pickleball Club. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Ace Pickleball Club and X-Golf royalties compare?
    Ace Pickleball Club: 7% of gross sales (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); X-Golf: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Ace Pickleball Club or X-Golf?
    Ace Pickleball Club: 11 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); X-Golf: 133 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Ace Pickleball Club and X-Golf disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Ace Pickleball Club has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; X-Golf has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching