Franchise opportunities compared

    Ace Pickleball Club vs Cloudbound Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Ace Pickleball Club figures come from its 2025 FDD and Cloudbound Group figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Ace Pickleball Club has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureAce Pickleball ClubCGCloudbound Group
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $817,750 – $2,404,850
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    $2,279,400
    5 ) $5,000 $5,000 Lump Sum No later than 10 days before opening Us TOTAL (Note 1 6 ) — 2279400
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    The $60,000 fee is fully earned upon execution and nonrefundable.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7% of gross sales
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $3.00
    d Fee . You must pay us a Royalty Fee equal to 6% of Gross Sales and you will pay us — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of gross sales
    Advertising Fund Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $20
    reement. Any special promotion advertising fees will not be more than our costs plus — 20%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    11
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +11
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    February 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    -$437.00
    other Daily NOI · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.