Franchise opportunities compared
ActiKare In Home Care Services vs Amada Senior Care
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Amada Senior Care discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ActiKare In Home Care Services: 8, Amada Senior Care: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ActiKare In Home Care Services | ASAmada Senior Care |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $32,530 – $57,550 Total (excluding real estate costs) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $121,577 – $438,440 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 3%-5% of Gross Sales or the applicable monthly minimum based on territory population Royalty / Support Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Non-national account royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $50 Advertising Fund — Greater of 2% of Gross Sales or $50 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $1.00 Advertising fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 150 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | 266 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 144 at end of 2023 → 150 at end of 2025 | +89 Calculated: 177 at end of 2023 → 266 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 3 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 2.0% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (7 locations) — revenue $136,717 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Franchised (54 locations) — revenue $879,976 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Franchised (23 locations) — revenue $569,251 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reported franchised outlets open for each full calendar year 162 units other Count Gross Billings, outlet 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reported franchised outlets open for each full calendar year $1,607,831 other Gross Billings, outlet 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee ownership groups with at least one outlet open for a full calendar y… 103 units other Count ownership group Gross Billings 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
