Franchise opportunities compared

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching vs Expense Reduction Analysts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    $64,300 – $136,849

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    $76,000 – $105,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    $69,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    10% or $1,950 min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    15%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Expense Reduction Analysts discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ActionCOACH Business Coaching: 1, Expense Reduction Analysts: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    $64,300 – $136,849
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    $76,000 – $105,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    $45,000
    A maximum $5,000 VetFran discount is available to eligible military veterans.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    $69,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    10% or $1,950 min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    15%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    $2,500
    Initial marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    3%
    Marketing Fund contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    196
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    −7
    Calculated: 33 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    +50
    Calculated: 146 at end of 2023 → 196 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    Shortly after 2009 formation
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching

    2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Expense Reduction Analysts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $199,725
    median Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Expense Reduction Analysts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile full-time franchisees
    $2,998,404
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile full-time franchisees
    $356,457
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile full-time franchisees
    $208,279
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ActionCOACH Business Coaching vs Expense Reduction Analysts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ActionCOACH Business Coaching or Expense Reduction Analysts?
    ActionCOACH Business Coaching: $64,300 – $136,849 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Expense Reduction Analysts: $76,000 – $105,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ActionCOACH Business Coaching. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do ActionCOACH Business Coaching and Expense Reduction Analysts royalties compare?
    ActionCOACH Business Coaching: 10% or $1,950 min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); Expense Reduction Analysts: 15% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, ActionCOACH Business Coaching or Expense Reduction Analysts?
    ActionCOACH Business Coaching: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46); Expense Reduction Analysts: 196 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ActionCOACH Business Coaching and Expense Reduction Analysts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ActionCOACH Business Coaching has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Expense Reduction Analysts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching