Franchise opportunities compared
AdvantaClean vs CORE Group Restoration Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
AdvantaClean
$116,880 – $197,400
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21CORE Group Restoration Franchising
$56,350 – $373,710
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
AdvantaClean
$5,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14CORE Group Restoration Franchising
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
AdvantaClean
Greater of 8.0% - 5.0% of bank deposits for the immediately preceding month, or $500 per month for the first year and $1,000 per month thereafter.
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15CORE Group Restoration Franchising
Varies by population/model
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15Before you compare
- AdvantaClean figures come from its 2026 FDD and CORE Group Restoration Franchising figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- CORE Group Restoration Franchising discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
AdvantaClean
CORE Group Restoration FranchisingAdvantaClean
CORE Group Restoration Franchising
AdvantaClean
CORE Group Restoration Franchising
AdvantaClean
CORE Group Restoration Franchising
AdvantaClean
CORE Group Restoration Franchising
System scale & health
AdvantaClean
CORE Group Restoration FranchisingAdvantaClean
CORE Group Restoration Franchising
AdvantaClean
CORE Group Restoration Franchising
AdvantaClean
CORE Group Restoration Franchising
AdvantaClean
CORE Group Restoration Franchising
AdvantaClean
CORE Group Restoration Franchising
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
AdvantaCleanNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
CORE Group Restoration FranchisingNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
AdvantaClean vs CORE Group Restoration Franchising: common questions
- Which costs less to open, AdvantaClean or CORE Group Restoration Franchising?
- AdvantaClean: $116,880 – $197,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); CORE Group Restoration Franchising: $56,350 – $373,710 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CORE Group Restoration Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do AdvantaClean and CORE Group Restoration Franchising royalties compare?
- AdvantaClean: Greater of 8.0% - 5.0% of bank deposits for the immediately preceding month, or $500 per month for the first year and $1,000 per month thereafter. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); CORE Group Restoration Franchising: Varies by population/model (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, AdvantaClean or CORE Group Restoration Franchising?
- AdvantaClean: 70 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); CORE Group Restoration Franchising: 71 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do AdvantaClean and CORE Group Restoration Franchising disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- AdvantaClean makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; CORE Group Restoration Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full AdvantaClean report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full CORE Group Restoration Franchising report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


