Franchise opportunities compared

    Aloft Hotels vs Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Aloft Hotels and Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Aloft Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureAHAloft HotelsABApartments by Marriott Bonvoy
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $13,567,610 – $36,691,910
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $35,522,790 – $117,505,390
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5.50
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39
    $5.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $4.00
    Residential Marketing — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 54
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    334
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 126
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +14
    Calculated: 320 at end of 2023 → 334 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: at least two years operating and reported STR data
    $157
    other STR Included mean ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: at least 12 months open, met Conditions
    159 hotels
    other 1-Year Comp Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: at least two years open and met Conditions
    1 percent
    other Voice Reservations share gross room-night bookings: 1.0% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.