Franchise opportunities compared

    Aloha Poke Co vs Cupbop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Aloha Poke Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and Cupbop figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Aloha Poke Co discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aloha Poke Co: 2, Cupbop: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAPAloha Poke CoCCupbop
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $140,900 – $475,930
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $298,740 – $669,390
    Total lower initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    6%
    Royalty monthly gross sales percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Brand Fund contribution current
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    4.5%
    Advertising Fund monthly gross sales percentage maximum — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    56
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024
    +3
    Calculated: 53 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve…
    $731,253
    other Suburban & Urban · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate…
    $526,269
    other Central Business District · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned Greater than $910K
    $1,004,084
    other Company-owned Greater than $910K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned $730K - $910K
    $905,203
    other Company-owned $730K - $910K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Company-owned $565K - 730K
    $658,517
    other Company-owned $565K - 730K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.