Franchise opportunities compared

    Aloha Poke Co vs PrimoHoagies

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Aloha Poke Co

    $140,900 – $475,930

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    PrimoHoagies

    $366,240 – $652,496

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Aloha Poke Co

    $5,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    PrimoHoagies

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Aloha Poke Co

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    PrimoHoagies

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Aloha Poke Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and PrimoHoagies figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Aloha Poke Co and PrimoHoagies disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aloha Poke Co: 2, PrimoHoagies: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Aloha Poke Co

    $140,900 – $475,930
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    PrimoHoagies

    $366,240 – $652,496
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Aloha Poke Co

    $5,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    PrimoHoagies

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Aloha Poke Co

    5%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    PrimoHoagies

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Aloha Poke Co

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution current — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    PrimoHoagies

    3%
    Brand fund contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Aloha Poke Co

    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    PrimoHoagies

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Aloha Poke Co

    +2
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024

    PrimoHoagies

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PrimoHoagies

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PrimoHoagies

    2002
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PrimoHoagies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    APAloha Poke Co
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve…
    $731,253
    other Suburban & Urban
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate…
    $526,269
    other Central Business District
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    PPrimoHoagies
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Designated Restaurants open for entire measurement period
    $927,299
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Designated Restaurants
    $1,348,351
    other Top quartile average annual sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Designated Restaurants
    54 restaurants
    other All provisions count meeting or exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Aloha Poke Co vs PrimoHoagies: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Aloha Poke Co or PrimoHoagies?
    Aloha Poke Co: $140,900 – $475,930 (2025 FDD · Item 7); PrimoHoagies: $366,240 – $652,496 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Aloha Poke Co. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Aloha Poke Co and PrimoHoagies royalties compare?
    Aloha Poke Co: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); PrimoHoagies: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Aloha Poke Co and PrimoHoagies disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; PrimoHoagies has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching