Franchise opportunities compared
Aloha Poke Co vs Villa Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Aloha Poke Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and Villa Pizza figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Aloha Poke Co and Villa Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aloha Poke Co: 2, Villa Pizza: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | APAloha Poke Co | Villa Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $140,900 – $475,930 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $72,500 – $601,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $20 rtunity to own a franchise and pay a higher royalty) to $35,000. We offer a special discount of — 20 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund contribution current — 1% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $3.00 % of your gross revenue each calendar quarter As incurred Advertising Fund Contribution 5 Up to — 3 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 17 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 15 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024 | −28 Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve… $731,253 other Suburban & Urban · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate… $526,269 other Central Business District · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate owned VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ 9 restaurants other Affiliate owned Surpassed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ 10 restaurants other Franchised Surpassed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Aloha Poke Co vs Villa Pizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Aloha Poke Co or Villa Pizza?
- Aloha Poke Co: $140,900 – $475,930 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Villa Pizza: $72,500 – $601,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Villa Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Aloha Poke Co and Villa Pizza royalties compare?
- Aloha Poke Co: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Villa Pizza: $20 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Aloha Poke Co or Villa Pizza?
- Aloha Poke Co: 17 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Villa Pizza: 132 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Aloha Poke Co and Villa Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Villa Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
