Franchise opportunities compared

    AlphaGraphics vs True Install

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    AlphaGraphics

    $53,457 – $383,696

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    True Install

    $116,024 – $590,244

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    AlphaGraphics

    $49,750

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    True Install

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    AlphaGraphics

    $6.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    True Install

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • AlphaGraphics discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only AlphaGraphics has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    AlphaGraphics

    $53,457 – $383,696
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    True Install

    $116,024 – $590,244
    TOTAL estimate $116,024–$590,244
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    AlphaGraphics

    $49,750
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    True Install

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    AlphaGraphics

    $6.00
    Standard royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    True Install

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    AlphaGraphics

    $1.00
    Brand Fund fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    True Install

    2%
    Marketing fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    AlphaGraphics

    229
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83

    True Install

    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    AlphaGraphics

    −3
    Calculated: 232 at end of 2023 → 229 at end of 2025

    True Install

    +4
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    AlphaGraphics

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    True Install

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    AlphaGraphics

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    True Install

    2023
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    AlphaGraphics

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    True Install

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AlphaGraphics
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised AlphaGraphics Business Centers operating at least one year and…
    $329,277,000
    other Total Gross Sales 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised AlphaGraphics Business Centers meeting 2025 reporting criteria…
    $1,332,157
    other Gross sales median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    True Install

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    AlphaGraphics vs True Install: common questions

    Which costs less to open, AlphaGraphics or True Install?
    AlphaGraphics: $53,457 – $383,696 (2026 FDD · Item 7); True Install: $116,024 – $590,244 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for AlphaGraphics. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do AlphaGraphics and True Install royalties compare?
    AlphaGraphics: $6.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); True Install: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, AlphaGraphics or True Install?
    AlphaGraphics: 229 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83); True Install: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do AlphaGraphics and True Install disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    AlphaGraphics has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; True Install makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching