Franchise opportunities compared
Always Best Care Senior Services vs One You Love Homecare
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Always Best Care Senior Services and One You Love Homecare disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Always Best Care Senior Services: 10, One You Love Homecare: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Always Best Care Senior Services | OYOne You Love Homecare |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $48,500 – $145,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $95,400 – $174,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $5.00 Royalty The — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Advertising fund contribution percent — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $1.00 Brand Development Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 291 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +42 Calculated: 249 at end of 2023 → 291 at end of 2025 | +7 Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Always Best Care systemwide and franchisee performance $238,360,485 other Systemwide annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 6+ years franchisees $1,218,161 other Single-unit 6+ years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 1–5 years franchisees 16.3 percent other Single-unit 1–5 years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +7 more groups in the full report | Franchised (1 locations) — revenue — Franchised location 2; full-time (40+ hours/week) $1,226,968 other Location 2 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Franchised (1 locations) — revenue — Franchised location 1; full-time (40+ hours/week) $1,106,957 other Location 1 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Franchised (1 locations) — revenue — Franchised location 3; full-time (40+ hours/week) $838,272 other Location 3 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
