Franchise opportunities compared

    American Family Care vs Pearle Vision

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    American Family Care

    $948,250 – $1,514,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Pearle Vision

    $73,523 – $1,228,956

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    American Family Care

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Pearle Vision

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    American Family Care

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Pearle Vision

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Pearle Vision discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (American Family Care: 63, Pearle Vision: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    American Family Care

    $948,250 – $1,514,000
    New Center: total initial investment lower estimate, excluding finance charges and debt service
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Pearle Vision

    $73,523 – $1,228,956
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    American Family Care

    $1,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Pearle Vision

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    American Family Care

    6%
    Royalty: percent of preceding week's Net Payments
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Pearle Vision

    7%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    American Family Care

    2%
    Marketing Fee: current percent of Net Payments, subject to expenditure cap — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Pearle Vision

    8%
    Advertising contribution — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    327
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Pearle Vision

    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    +52
    Calculated: 275 at end of 2023 → 327 at end of 2025

    Pearle Vision

    −22
    Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    American Family Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pearle Vision

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    American Family Care

    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Pearle Vision

    1981
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    American Family Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pearle Vision

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    American Family Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1
    $2,861,073
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2
    $2,326,657
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3
    $1,033,036
    other Table 1.A Affiliate octile 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +60 more groups in the full report
    Pearle Vision
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist or ophthalmologist
    $1,437
    other OD owner EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or investor who subleases to an optometris…
    $1,020
    other Sublease EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician or investor…
    $219
    other Employed EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    American Family Care vs Pearle Vision: common questions

    Which costs less to open, American Family Care or Pearle Vision?
    American Family Care: $948,250 – $1,514,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Pearle Vision: $73,523 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pearle Vision. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do American Family Care and Pearle Vision royalties compare?
    American Family Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Pearle Vision: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, American Family Care or Pearle Vision?
    American Family Care: 327 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Pearle Vision: 484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do American Family Care and Pearle Vision disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    American Family Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 63 location groups; Pearle Vision has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching