Franchise opportunities compared

    American Poolplayers Association vs Pickleball Kingdom Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    American Poolplayers Association

    $22,220 – $30,759

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    $940,000 – $2,257,600

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    American Poolplayers Association

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    American Poolplayers Association

    20% of Basic Weekly Fee

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • American Poolplayers Association figures come from its 2026 FDD and Pickleball Kingdom Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Pickleball Kingdom Business has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    American Poolplayers Association

    $22,220 – $30,759
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    $940,000 – $2,257,600
    Total Estimated Initial Investment — Franchise Agreement
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    American Poolplayers Association

    $10,000
    The fee increases by $1,000 for each 50,000 people, or portion, above a Territory population of 400,000.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    American Poolplayers Association

    20% of Basic Weekly Fee
    Weekly Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    7%
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    American Poolplayers Association

    5% of gross revenue
    Advertising
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    2%
    Advertising Fund contribution — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    American Poolplayers Association

    358
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    American Poolplayers Association

    +29
    Calculated: 329 at end of 2023 → 358 at end of 2025

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    +3
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    American Poolplayers Association

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    American Poolplayers Association

    1982
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    American Poolplayers Association

    1981
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    American Poolplayers Association

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    PKPickleball Kingdom Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,867,466
    other Gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    American Poolplayers Association vs Pickleball Kingdom Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, American Poolplayers Association or Pickleball Kingdom Business?
    American Poolplayers Association: $22,220 – $30,759 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Pickleball Kingdom Business: $940,000 – $2,257,600 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for American Poolplayers Association. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do American Poolplayers Association and Pickleball Kingdom Business royalties compare?
    American Poolplayers Association: 20% of Basic Weekly Fee (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Pickleball Kingdom Business: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, American Poolplayers Association or Pickleball Kingdom Business?
    American Poolplayers Association: 358 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); Pickleball Kingdom Business: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do American Poolplayers Association and Pickleball Kingdom Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    American Poolplayers Association makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Pickleball Kingdom Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching