PK

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Pickleball Kingdom Business franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Pickleball Kingdom franchises operate indoor pickleball facilities offering courts and related recreational services. Franchisees manage branded sports and recreation locations.

    Headline figures

    Pickleball Kingdom Business quick facts

    Is Pickleball Kingdom Business a franchise?
    Yes. Pickleball Kingdom Business offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 3 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 69).
    How much does it cost to open a Pickleball Kingdom Business franchise?
    The Pickleball Kingdom Business Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $940,000–$2,257,600 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Pickleball Kingdom Business initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $60,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Pickleball Kingdom Business charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Pickleball Kingdom Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Pickleball Kingdom Business FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 68). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Pickleball Kingdom Business locations are there?
    The FDD reports 4 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 69). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Pickleball Kingdom Business a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $940,000 – $2,257,600 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue for 1 locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 3 in 2024, to 4 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Pickleball Kingdom Business head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Franchise AgreementPDF p. 25$940,000 – $2,257,600
    • Total multi-unit developer initial investment: $1,030,000–$2,347,600Multi-unitPDF p. 28$1,030,000

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    22 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    One company-owned Pickleball Kingdom Business in Chandler, Arizona
    Period
    company-owned Chandler, Arizona location
    Excluded
    Gross revenues only; no operating expenses, costs, or taxes deducted; no franchise outlets operating for the entire reporting period; data are unaudited affiliate books and records.
    Method
    Unaudited affiliate books and records; historic gross revenue for one outlet

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    Net +3 outlets, 2022–2024

    01202212023420240+3

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($940,000 – $2,257,600) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 1 to 4 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 68
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 69

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2023operating expenses$894,913
    2023loss from operations-$875,080
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$1,467,319
    2023cash and cash equivalents end of year$271,743
    2023cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$209,808
    2023cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$271,743
    2023total current assets$543,743
    2023total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$685,006
    2023total liabilities$2,741,993
    2023members' equity deficit-$2,056,987
    2023revenue$19,833
    2023total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$211,360

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Pickleball Kingdom Business with…

    PKVS