Franchise opportunities compared

    Pickleball Kingdom Business vs The Picklr

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    $940,000 – $2,257,600

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    The Picklr

    $1,252,400 – $2,077,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    The Picklr

    $420,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Picklr

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Pickleball Kingdom Business figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Picklr figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pickleball Kingdom Business: 1, The Picklr: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    $940,000 – $2,257,600
    Total Estimated Initial Investment — Franchise Agreement
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    The Picklr

    $1,252,400 – $2,077,300
    irst 3 Months of Operations Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 1252400
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    The Picklr

    $420,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    7%
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Picklr

    7%
    6 FDD 86581636;1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee † — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    2%
    Advertising Fund contribution — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    The Picklr

    2%
    ues until Picklr Franchise reaches a 65% membership level. National Marketing F ee † — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    The Picklr

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    +3
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024

    The Picklr

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Picklr

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Picklr

    2023
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Pickleball Kingdom Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Picklr

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    PKPickleball Kingdom Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,867,466
    other Gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    The Picklr
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12Picklrfranchises≥onefullyear
    $938,176
    other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Picklr franchises open at least one full year
    $498,014
    other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Pickleball Kingdom Business vs The Picklr: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Pickleball Kingdom Business or The Picklr?
    Pickleball Kingdom Business: $940,000 – $2,257,600 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); The Picklr: $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pickleball Kingdom Business. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Pickleball Kingdom Business and The Picklr royalties compare?
    Pickleball Kingdom Business: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); The Picklr: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Pickleball Kingdom Business and The Picklr disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Pickleball Kingdom Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; The Picklr has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching