Franchise opportunities compared

    Amerisourcebergen Drug vs Plato’s Closet

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    $5,000 – $12,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Plato’s Closet

    $355,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available

    Plato’s Closet

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available

    Plato’s Closet

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Plato’s Closet has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    $5,000 – $12,000
    xisting pharmacy with no GNP Private Label product on your shelves we estimate an investment of — 5000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Plato’s Closet

    $355,700
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Plato’s Closet

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Plato’s Closet

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Plato’s Closet

    $1,500
    Annual marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    2,361
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Plato’s Closet

    526
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    +2,162
    Calculated: 199 at end of 2023 → 2,361 at end of 2025

    Plato’s Closet

    +20
    Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 526 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Plato’s Closet

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Plato’s Closet

    1999
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Plato’s Closet

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Amerisourcebergen Drug

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Plato’s Closet
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024
    6 units
    other Opened 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023
    12 percent
    other Opened 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2022
    34 units
    other Opened 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Amerisourcebergen Drug vs Plato’s Closet: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Amerisourcebergen Drug or Plato’s Closet?
    Amerisourcebergen Drug: $5,000 – $12,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29); Plato’s Closet: $355,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Amerisourcebergen Drug. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Amerisourcebergen Drug or Plato’s Closet?
    Amerisourcebergen Drug: 2,361 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Plato’s Closet: 526 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Amerisourcebergen Drug and Plato’s Closet disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Amerisourcebergen Drug has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Plato’s Closet has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching