Franchise opportunities compared

    Anago vs Cleanest Restaurant Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Anago

    $12,750 – $68,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Anago

    Not available

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Anago

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    $7,500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Cleanest Restaurant Group has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Anago

    $12,750 – $68,250
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Anago

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Anago

    10%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    $7,500
    Royalty — $7500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Anago

    2%
    Advertising contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Anago

    1,868
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    17
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Anago

    +38
    Calculated: 1,830 at end of 2023 → 1,868 at end of 2025

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    +12
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Anago

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Anago

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Anago

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cleanest Restaurant Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAnago

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Cleanest Restaurant Group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned outlet in New York, New York
    100 percent
    other CompanyNY Gross Sales percent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet in New York, New York; its Operating Territory has a p…
    $3,075,584
    other CompanyNY Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet located in New York, New York; Operating Territory pop…
    1.1 percent
    other CompanyNY Occupancy Expense percent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +30 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Anago vs Cleanest Restaurant Group: common questions

    How do Anago and Cleanest Restaurant Group royalties compare?
    Anago: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Cleanest Restaurant Group: $7,500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Anago or Cleanest Restaurant Group?
    Anago: 1,868 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Cleanest Restaurant Group: 17 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Anago and Cleanest Restaurant Group disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Anago makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Cleanest Restaurant Group has reviewed Item 19 figures for 33 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching