Franchise opportunities compared

    and trademark BISHOPS ( vs and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    $343,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    $364,437 – $528,204

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • and trademark BISHOPS ( figures come from its 2025 FDD and and trademark DELTA CROWN ( figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (and trademark BISHOPS (: 9, and trademark DELTA CROWN (: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    $343,100
    Grand total two Stores
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    $364,437 – $528,204
    Single-unit total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    $1,500
    Cooperative advertising minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    2%
    Marketing fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    40
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    −2
    Calculated: 42 at end of 2022 → 40 at end of 2024

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    and trademark BISHOPS (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    and trademark DELTA CROWN (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ATand trademark BISHOPS (
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bishops locations in Quartile 1 of total revenue, operated throughout the 2024…
    $735,604
    other Quartile 1
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bishops locations in Quartile 2 of total revenue, operated throughout the 2024…
    $580,716
    other Quartile 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bishops locations in Quartile 3 of total revenue, operated throughout the 2024…
    $476,061
    other Quartile 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +6 more groups in the full report
    ATand trademark DELTA CROWN (
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One formerly affiliate-owned Delta Crown location, open all of calendar year 20…
    0.6 percent
    other Total Package Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One formerly affiliate-owned location open for the entire 2025 calendar year
    $1,033
    other Software & Dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    and trademark BISHOPS ( vs and trademark DELTA CROWN (: common questions

    Which costs less to open, and trademark BISHOPS ( or and trademark DELTA CROWN (?
    and trademark BISHOPS (: $343,100 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); and trademark DELTA CROWN (: $364,437 – $528,204 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for and trademark BISHOPS (. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do and trademark BISHOPS ( and and trademark DELTA CROWN ( royalties compare?
    and trademark BISHOPS (: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); and trademark DELTA CROWN (: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, and trademark BISHOPS ( or and trademark DELTA CROWN (?
    and trademark BISHOPS (: 40 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); and trademark DELTA CROWN (: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do and trademark BISHOPS ( and and trademark DELTA CROWN ( disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    and trademark BISHOPS ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; and trademark DELTA CROWN ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching