Franchise opportunities compared
Any Lab Test Now vs Hi-5 ABA
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Any Lab Test Now discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Any Lab Test Now: 13, Hi-5 ABA: 25). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Any Lab Test Now | Hi-5 ABA |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $63,025 – $359,275 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $17,618 Total (Note — $17618 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 National Marketing Fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 254 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +26 Calculated: 228 at end of 2023 → 254 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of 213 full-year franchised stand-alone businesses $533,743 other Top 25% stand-alone · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26%–50% of 213 full-year franchised stand-alone businesses $278,174 other 26%–50% stand-alone · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 51%–75% of 213 full-year franchised stand-alone businesses $241,519 other 51%–75% stand-alone · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +10 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business #2 34 weeks other Affiliate Business #2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business #1 $3,672,018 other Affiliate Business #1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nonaffiliatedfranchise#1 $2,323,648 other Nonaffiliatedfranchise#1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +22 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

