Franchise opportunities compared

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Structural Elements Franchising

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    $35,522,790 – $117,505,390

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Structural Elements Franchising

    $11,116 – $23,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Structural Elements Franchising

    $2,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available

    Structural Elements Franchising

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Structural Elements Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    $35,522,790 – $117,505,390
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Structural Elements Franchising

    $11,116 – $23,250
    Total initial investment — $11,116–$23,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Structural Elements Franchising

    $2,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Structural Elements Franchising

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    4%
    Residential Marketing — 4% — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 54

    Structural Elements Franchising

    2%
    Regional marketing cooperative contribution — combined advertising cap 2%; no current cooperative — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116

    Structural Elements Franchising

    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Structural Elements Franchising

    −1
    Calculated: 11 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Structural Elements Franchising

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Structural Elements Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Structural Elements Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Structural Elements Franchising
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 3 of operation
    $145,246
    other gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 5 of operation
    $160,982
    other gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 1 of operation
    $78,172
    other gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    +41 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Structural Elements Franchising: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy or Structural Elements Franchising?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy: $35,522,790 – $117,505,390 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Structural Elements Franchising: $11,116 – $23,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Structural Elements Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy or Structural Elements Franchising?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116); Structural Elements Franchising: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy and Structural Elements Franchising disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Structural Elements Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures for 44 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching