Franchise opportunities compared

    Apply vs Kona Ice Business(es)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Apply

    $306,500 – $685,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $114,730 – $228,601

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Apply

    Not available

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Apply

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $3,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Apply figures come from its 2025 FDD and Kona Ice Business(es) figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Apply discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Apply has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Apply

    $306,500 – $685,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $114,730 – $228,601
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Apply

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Apply

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $3,000
    Royalty — years one and two
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Apply

    3%
    Marketing fund contribution — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $1,000
    Brand Fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Apply

    49
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    1,933
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Apply

    −1
    Calculated: 50 at end of 2022 → 49 at end of 2024

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    +263
    Calculated: 1,670 at end of 2023 → 1,933 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Apply

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Apply

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Apply

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AApply
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile of franchised BAGELS Stores located in the United States, operated…
    $852,497
    other Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile of franchised BAGELS Stores located in the United States, operated…
    $755,704
    other Gross Revenues range
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile of franchised BAGELS Stores located in the United States, operated…
    $583,965
    other Gross Revenues range
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +7 more groups in the full report
    KIKona Ice Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Apply vs Kona Ice Business(es): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Apply or Kona Ice Business(es)?
    Apply: $306,500 – $685,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Kona Ice Business(es): $114,730 – $228,601 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kona Ice Business(es). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Apply and Kona Ice Business(es) royalties compare?
    Apply: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Kona Ice Business(es): $3,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Apply or Kona Ice Business(es)?
    Apply: 49 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81); Kona Ice Business(es): 1,933 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Apply and Kona Ice Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Apply has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Kona Ice Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching