Apply
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Apply franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Big Apple Bagels franchises operate bagel stores that sell bagels, cream cheese spreads, muffins, breakfast and lunch sandwiches, and coffee beverages. The FDD distinguishes production stores from satellite stores and also describes area development rights.
Headline figures
Apply quick facts
- Is Apply a franchise?
- Yes. Apply offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 49 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 81).
- How much does it cost to open an Apply franchise?
- The Apply Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $478,000–$685,000 for production store — total estimated initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $306,500–$513,500 for satellite store — total estimated initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Apply charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Apply disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Apply FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 77). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Apply locations are there?
- The FDD reports 49 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 81). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Apply a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $478,000 – $685,000 (Production Store — Total estimated initial investment); $306,500 – $513,500 (Satellite Store — Total estimated initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 12 locations; revenue and other measures for 12 locations; revenue and other measures for 12 locations; other measures and revenue for 12 locations; revenue and other measures for 12 locations; revenue and other measures for 12 locations; revenue and other measures for 12 locations; revenue and other measures for 12 locations; revenue and other measures for 12 locations; revenue for 12 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 49 (United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Apply head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Satellite StorePDF p. 30$306,500 – $513,500
- Production StorePDF p. 26$478,000 – $685,000
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty feeMain ongoing fee
31 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- 1st Quartile of franchised BAGELS Stores located in the United States, operated for the entire 2023 fiscal year
- Period
- 1st Quartile, 2023
- Excluded
- Stores that opened or closed during the fiscal year or failed to submit all 52 reporting weeks are excluded; company-owned and affiliate-owned stores are excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- 1st Quartile of franchised BAGELS Stores located in the United States, operated for the entire 2024 fiscal year
- Period
- 1st Quartile, 2024
- Excluded
- Stores that opened or closed during the fiscal year or failed to submit all 52 reporting weeks are excluded; company-owned and affiliate-owned stores are excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- 2nd Quartile of franchised BAGELS Stores located in the United States, operated for the entire 2023 fiscal year
- Period
- 2nd Quartile, 2023
- Excluded
- Stores that opened or closed during the fiscal year or failed to submit all 52 reporting weeks are excluded; company-owned and affiliate-owned stores are excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- 2nd Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States, operated for the entire 2023 fiscal year
- Period
- 2nd Quartile, 2023
- Excluded
- Stores that opened or closed during 2023 fiscal year or failed to submit all 52 reporting weeks are excluded; company-owned and affiliate-owned stores are excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- 2nd Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States, operated for the entire 2024 fiscal year
- Period
- 2nd Quartile, 2024
- Excluded
- Stores that opened or closed during 2024 fiscal year or failed to submit all 52 reporting weeks are excluded; company-owned and affiliate-owned stores are excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- 3rd Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States, operated for the entire 2023 fiscal year
- Period
- 3rd Quartile, 2023
- Excluded
- Stores that opened or closed during 2023 fiscal year or failed to submit all 52 reporting weeks are excluded; company-owned and affiliate-owned stores are excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- 3rd Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States, operated for the entire 2024 fiscal year
- Period
- 3rd Quartile, 2024
- Excluded
- Stores that opened or closed during 2024 fiscal year or failed to submit all 52 reporting weeks are excluded; company-owned and affiliate-owned stores are excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- 4th Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States, operated for the entire 2023 fiscal year
- Period
- 4th Quartile, 2023
- Excluded
- Stores that opened or closed during 2023 fiscal year or failed to submit all 52 reporting weeks are excluded; company-owned and affiliate-owned stores are excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- 4th Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States, operated for the entire 2024 fiscal year
- Period
- 4th Quartile, 2024
- Excluded
- Stores that opened or closed during 2024 fiscal year or failed to submit all 52 reporting weeks are excluded; company-owned and affiliate-owned stores are excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- 1st Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States, operated for the entire 2023 fiscal year
- Period
- 1st Quartile, 2023
- Excluded
- Stores that opened or closed during 2023 fiscal year or failed to submit all 52 reporting weeks are excluded; company-owned and affiliate-owned stores are excluded.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of November 30, 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
Net −1 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($306,500 – $685,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 49 to 49 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile of franchised BAGELS Stores located in the United States, operated… · PDF p. 77
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile of franchised BAGELS Stores located in the United States, operated… · PDF p. 77
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile of franchised BAGELS Stores located in the United States, operated… · PDF p. 77
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States,… · PDF p. 77
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States,… · PDF p. 77
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States,… · PDF p. 77
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States,… · PDF p. 77
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States,… · PDF p. 77
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States,… · PDF p. 77
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile of fully-reporting franchised BAGELS Stores in the United States,… · PDF p. 77
- [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 81
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | royalty fees from franchised stores | $1,994,814 |
| 2024 | franchise fees and other | $160,133 |
| 2024 | marketing fund revenue | $1,176,663 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $603,777 |
| 2024 | net income | $433,770 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $3,331,610 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $601,703 |
| 2024 | total assets | $3,717,357 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $911,996 |
| 2024 | total stockholders' equity | $2,805,361 |
| 2024 | cash and restricted cash | $2,337,289 |
| 2023 | royalty fees from franchised stores | $1,944,894 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 55 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: Yes under the Area Development Agreement while obligations are met
“You will receive an exclusive territory under the Area Development Agreement so long as you comply with your obligations under that Agreement, including meeting your Development Obligations by opening the required number of Stores.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 54 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: No for an individual BAGELS Store franchise
“You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 248 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total assets — November 30, 2023
“Total Assets 3,450,663 $ 3,450,663 $”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 250 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Net income — fiscal year ended November 30, 2022
“Net Income 429,951”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 249 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total liabilities — November 30, 2023
“Total Liabilities 906,420 906,420”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 86 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Audited financial statements as of November 30, 2024 and November 30, 2023, and year ended November 30, 2022
“Attached as Exhibit P are the Audited Financial Statements of BAB as of November 30, 2024, November 30, 2023, and for the year ended November 30, 2022.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 249 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total stockholders' equity — November 30, 2023
“Total Stockholders' Equity 2,544,243 2,544,243”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 250 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Income before income taxes — fiscal year ended November 30, 2023
“Income before Income Taxes 610,924”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 250 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Income from operations — fiscal year ended November 30, 2023
“Income from Operations 610,468”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 250 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Income from operations — fiscal year ended November 30, 2022
“Income from Operations 597,846”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 250 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total revenue — fiscal year ended November 30, 2022
“Grand Total 3,017,222 $”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 250 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total revenue — fiscal year ended November 30, 2023
“Grand Total 3,287,557 $”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 250 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Net income — fiscal year ended November 30, 2023
“Net Income 432,927”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 250 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Income before income taxes — fiscal year ended November 30, 2022
“Income before Income Taxes 598,258”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




