Franchise opportunities compared

    Arcpoint Group vs Miracle-Ear, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Miracle-Ear, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Arcpoint Group: 3, Miracle-Ear, Inc.: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAGArcpoint GroupMiracle-Ear, Inc.
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $165,700 – $310,420
    TOTAL estimated initial investment: $165,700 - $310,420
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $88,000 – $402,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $54,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Royalty Fee — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid
    Royalty - Miracle-Ear hearing aid
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    National Marketing — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $76
    National Marketing Fund Contribution - wholesale unit — Per wholesale hearing aid unit
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    1,595
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +31
    Calculated: 1,564 at end of 2023 → 1,595 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1984
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1972
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle60% of83franchisedbusinesses open>=12months
    $210,795
    other Middle60% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top20% of83franchisedbusinesses open>=12months
    $620,396
    other Top20% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom20% of83franchisedbusinesses open>=12months
    $77,529
    other Bottom20% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Franchised (1,008 locations) — memberships and other measures
    29 customers
    mean Existing Customers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Franchised (1,008 locations) — revenue
    $427,980
    other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised (356 locations) — revenue
    $241,334
    other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.