Franchise opportunities compared

    Arthur Murray International vs Goldfish Swim School

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Arthur Murray International

    $122,500 – $407,625

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Goldfish Swim School

    $1,663,263 – $3,746,733

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Arthur Murray International

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Goldfish Swim School

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Arthur Murray International

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Goldfish Swim School

    $1,250

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Arthur Murray International and Goldfish Swim School disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Arthur Murray International: 16, Goldfish Swim School: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Arthur Murray International

    $122,500 – $407,625
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Goldfish Swim School

    $1,663,263 – $3,746,733
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Arthur Murray International

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Goldfish Swim School

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Arthur Murray International

    10%
    Royalty rate high
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Goldfish Swim School

    $1,250
    . OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee The greater of — 1250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Arthur Murray International

    10%
    Digital advertising platform fee high — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Goldfish Swim School

    $10,000
    rther information about all advertising programs is included in ITEM 11. Renewal Fee — 10000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Arthur Murray International

    240
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    Goldfish Swim School

    199
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Arthur Murray International

    +10
    Calculated: 230 at end of 2023 → 240 at end of 2025

    Goldfish Swim School

    +40
    Calculated: 159 at end of 2023 → 199 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Arthur Murray International

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Goldfish Swim School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Arthur Murray International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Goldfish Swim School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Arthur Murray International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Goldfish Swim School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Arthur Murray International
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
    $1,208,678
    other Top Quartile Median gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
    $798,208
    other 2nd Quartile Average gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
    $528,675
    other 3rd Quartile Average gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +13 more groups in the full report
    Goldfish Swim School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allschools≥12months
    $128,106
    other Table1 SUPPLIES(3)
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firstfullyearschools≥12but<24months (tablelabel13–24)
    4.3 percent
    other Table2 ADVERTISING AND MARKETING
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Arthur Murray International vs Goldfish Swim School: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Arthur Murray International or Goldfish Swim School?
    Arthur Murray International: $122,500 – $407,625 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Goldfish Swim School: $1,663,263 – $3,746,733 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Arthur Murray International. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Arthur Murray International and Goldfish Swim School royalties compare?
    Arthur Murray International: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Goldfish Swim School: $1,250 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Arthur Murray International or Goldfish Swim School?
    Arthur Murray International: 240 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); Goldfish Swim School: 199 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Arthur Murray International and Goldfish Swim School disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Arthur Murray International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups; Goldfish Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching