Franchise opportunities compared
Arwa Coffee vs Break Coffee Co
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Arwa Coffee figures come from its 2026 FDD and Break Coffee Co figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Arwa Coffee: 2, Break Coffee Co: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ACArwa Coffee | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $237,300 – $654,600 Total single-shop investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $102,525 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty — monthly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $420 Royalty minimum per territory monthly — 2 territories, months 25–60 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand fund contribution — monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $0.00 Brand fund minimum per territory monthly — 1 territories, months 0–6 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 9 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 10 at end of 2022 → 9 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Coffee Shop 1 $1,092,336 other Corporate Coffee Shop 1 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Coffee Shop 2 $1,064 other Corporate Coffee Shop 2 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All eight franchised businesses 100 percent other Gross Revenue as percentage of gross revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 2 $158,238 other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 3 $243,759 other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.