Franchise opportunities compared

    Arwa Coffee vs Haraz Coffee House

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Haraz Coffee House discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Arwa Coffee: 2, Haraz Coffee House: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureACArwa CoffeeHCHaraz Coffee House
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $237,300 – $654,600
    Total single-shop investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $95,000 – $584,077
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $4.00
    Royalty — monthly gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $4.00
    Royalty Fee — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Brand fund contribution — monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $1.00
    Advertising Fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    29
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +16
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    +24
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 29 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Coffee Shop 1
    $1,092,336
    other Corporate Coffee Shop 1 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Coffee Shop 2
    $1,064
    other Corporate Coffee Shop 2 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full12months
    $942,548
    other Franchised full12months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated at least6butless12months
    $667,247
    other Affiliated at least6butless12months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.