Franchise opportunities compared

    Asal Bee vs Tsaocaa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Asal Bee

    $155,380 – $165,380

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Tsaocaa

    $141,850 – $375,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Asal Bee

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Tsaocaa

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Asal Bee

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Tsaocaa

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Asal Bee discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Asal Bee

    $155,380 – $165,380
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Tsaocaa

    $141,850 – $375,750
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Asal Bee

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Tsaocaa

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Asal Bee

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Tsaocaa

    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Asal Bee

    1%
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Tsaocaa

    3%
    Brand fund cap: 3% of Gross Sales — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Asal Bee

    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Tsaocaa

    68
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Asal Bee

    +2
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025

    Tsaocaa

    +20
    Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Asal Bee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tsaocaa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Asal Bee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tsaocaa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Asal Bee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tsaocaa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ABAsal Bee

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Tsaocaa

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Asal Bee vs Tsaocaa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Asal Bee or Tsaocaa?
    Asal Bee: $155,380 – $165,380 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tsaocaa: $141,850 – $375,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tsaocaa. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Asal Bee and Tsaocaa royalties compare?
    Asal Bee: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Tsaocaa: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Asal Bee or Tsaocaa?
    Asal Bee: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Tsaocaa: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Asal Bee and Tsaocaa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Asal Bee makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Tsaocaa makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching