Franchise opportunities compared

    Assisting Hands Home Care vs Butterfly Home Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Assisting Hands Home Care figures come from its 2026 FDD and Butterfly Home Care figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Assisting Hands Home Care and Butterfly Home Care disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Assisting Hands Home Care: 1, Butterfly Home Care: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureAssisting Hands Home CareBHButterfly Home Care
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $98,050 – $181,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $0.00 – $204,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $58,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $50
    Royalty fee — minimum weekly amount, first year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $6.00
    Monthlyroyaltyonnetbillings — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $150
    National advertising contribution — minimum monthly amount
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    237
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    2
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +48
    Calculated: 189 at end of 2023 → 237 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2007
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $3,721,663
    other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $54,457
    other 2024calendar Estimatedfund · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.