Franchise opportunities compared

    Atm vs Big Frog Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Atm

    $37,838 – $59,921

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Big Frog Business

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Atm

    Not available

    Big Frog Business

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Atm

    Not available

    Big Frog Business

    $24

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Atm figures come from its 2024 FDD and Big Frog Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Atm: 42, Big Frog Business: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Atm

    $37,838 – $59,921
    Total estimated initial investment: $37,838 - $59,921
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Atm

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Big Frog Business

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Atm

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Big Frog Business

    $24
    Liquidated damages: up to 24 months of Royalty Fees and Brand Fund Contributions
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Atm

    1%
    Regional/National Brand Fee: 1% of Net Revenue; may be increased up to 1% of Gross Revenue — 1%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Big Frog Business

    $24
    Liquidated damages: up to 24 months of Royalty Fees and Brand Fund Contributions
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Atm

    233
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Big Frog Business

    74
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Atm

    +6
    Calculated: 227 at end of 2022 → 233 at end of 2024

    Big Frog Business

    −2
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2022 → 74 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Atm

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Atm

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Atm

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAtm
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 1 surcharge transaction p…
    $7,125
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 1 surcharge transaction per day per ATM; 10-year total: $7,125
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 2 surcharge transactions…
    1 ATMs
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 2 surcharge transactions per day per ATM; ATMs in modeled network: 1
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 3 surcharge transactions…
    3 transactions/day/network
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 3 surcharge transactions per day per ATM; Total surcharge transactions per day: 3
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +39 more groups in the full report
    BFBig Frog Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2…
    $371,900
    other Annual Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2…
    $158,432
    other Lowest Annual Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2…
    2,030 customers
    other Annual Customer Count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Atm vs Big Frog Business: common questions

    Which has more locations, Atm or Big Frog Business?
    Atm: 233 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Big Frog Business: 74 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Atm and Big Frog Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Atm has reviewed Item 19 figures for 42 location groups; Big Frog Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching