Atm
Franchise research report · reviewed 2024 disclosure data
Researching Atm franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
ACFN franchises place and operate automated teller machines at hotels, retail locations, entertainment venues and travel-related businesses. Franchisees market ATM and payment processing services, supply related goods, and handle ATM servicing and maintenance.
Headline figures
Atm quick facts
- Is Atm a franchise?
- Yes. Atm offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 233 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2024 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49).
- How much does it cost to open an Atm franchise?
- The Atm Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $37,838–$59,921 (2024 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Atm disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Atm FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2024 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 45). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Atm locations are there?
- The FDD reports 233 outlets at the end of 2024 (2024 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Atm a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $37,838 – $59,921 in the 2024 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 42 separate groups: other measures for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; other measures for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; other measures and profit for 2,607 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; other measures for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 1 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; adjusted operating results for 5 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; other measures for 10 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; adjusted operating results for 10 locations; profit for 2,607 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 6 in 2024, to 233 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Atm head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
39 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
42 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 1 surcharge transaction per ATM per day, for the stated representation period
- Excluded
- This is a forecast of possible results, not actual results for a particular franchisee or ATM; inputs are estimates based on ATM surcharge transactions during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024; except for Estimated Funds, table values exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 2 surcharge transactions per ATM per day, for the stated representation period
- Excluded
- This is a forecast of possible results, not actual results for a particular franchisee or ATM; inputs are estimates based on ATM surcharge transactions during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024; except for Estimated Funds, table values exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 3 surcharge transactions per ATM per day, for the stated representation period
- Excluded
- Forecast, not actual results for any specific franchisee or ATM; uses estimated variables based on ATM surcharge transactions during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024. Except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 7 surcharge transactions per ATM per day, during the stated representation period
- Excluded
- Forecast, not actual results for a specific franchisee or ATM; uses estimated variables based on ATM surcharge transactions during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024. Except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 8 surcharge transactions per ATM per day, during the stated representation period
- Excluded
- Forecast, not actual results for a specific franchisee or ATM; uses estimated variables based on ATM surcharge transactions during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024. Except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 9 surcharge transactions per ATM per day, during the stated representation period
- Excluded
- Forecast, not actual results for a specific franchisee or ATM; uses estimated variables based on ATM surcharge transactions during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024. Except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 10 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 12 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 1 surcharge transaction per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 4 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 6 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 7 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 8 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 9 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 11 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 12 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 2 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 4 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 5 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 6 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 7 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 8 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 9 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 12 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit and other measures · 2,607 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 ACFN ATMs operating for at least part of the Representation Period
- Excluded
- Forecast based on estimates, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; ATM operating duration varied.
- Method
- Third-party processor network reports; averages and medians calculated over all operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 11 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- One ACFN ATM scenario, with the modeled value for the October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024 representation period
- Excluded
- Forecast, not results of an actual franchisee or ATM; based on estimates using transaction averages from operational ACFN ATMs during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024. Table values exclude costs and expenses except Estimated Funds.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 2 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 4 surcharge transactions per ATM per day, for the stated representation period
- Excluded
- Forecast, not actual results for any specific franchisee or ATM; uses estimated variables based on ATM surcharge transactions during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024. Except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 4 surcharge transactions per ATM per day, during the stated representation period
- Excluded
- The page describes modeled possible results, not observed results for a particular franchisee or ATM; inputs rely on averages from operational ACFN ATMs during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024. Except for Estimated Funds, table values exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 5 surcharge transactions per ATM per day, during the stated representation period
- Excluded
- The page describes modeled possible results, not observed results for a particular franchisee or ATM; inputs rely on averages from operational ACFN ATMs during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024. Except for Estimated Funds, table values exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 6 surcharge transactions per ATM per day, during the stated representation period
- Excluded
- Forecast, not actual results for any specific franchisee or ATM; uses estimated variables based on ATM surcharge transactions during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024. Except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 10 surcharge transactions per ATM per day, during the stated representation period
- Excluded
- Forecast, not actual results for a specific franchisee or ATM; uses estimated variables based on ATM surcharge transactions during October 1, 2023–September 30, 2024. Except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 5 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 3 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 3 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 10 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 1 surcharge transaction per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 1 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 10 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 10 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 11 surcharge transactions per day per ATM
- Excluded
- Forecast of possible results, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; except for Estimated Funds, table figures exclude costs and expenses.
- Method
- Projection based on estimated variables, with averages drawn from surcharge transactions at operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit · 2,607 locations
- Who is counted
- 2,607 ACFN ATMs operating for at least part of the Representation Period
- Excluded
- Forecast based on estimates, not actual results of a particular franchisee or ATM; duration of ATM operation varied during the Representation Period.
- Method
- Third-party processor network reports; averages and medians calculated over all operational ACFN ATMs during the Representation Period.
These groups are never combined. Adjusted company-owned operating results cannot be divided by franchised revenue to calculate a franchisee profit margin.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
Net +6 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2024 Item 7 estimate ($37,838 – $59,921) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 227 to 233 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2024 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 20
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 1 surcharge transaction p… · PDF p. 45
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 2 surcharge transactions… · PDF p. 45
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 3 surcharge transactions… · PDF p. 45
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 7 surcharge transactions… · PDF p. 45
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 8 surcharge transactions… · PDF p. 45
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 9 surcharge transactions… · PDF p. 45
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 10 surcharge transactions per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 12 surcharge transactions per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 1 surcharge transaction per day per… · PDF p. 45
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 4 surcharge transactions per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 6 surcharge transactions per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 7 surcharge transactions per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 8 surcharge transactions per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 9 surcharge transactions per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 11 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 12 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 2 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 4 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 5 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 6 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 7 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 8 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 9 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 12 surcharge transactions per day… · PDF p. 45
- [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 ACFN ATMs operating for at least part of the Representation Period · PDF p. 46
- [27]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 11 surcharge transactions per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [28]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One ACFN ATM scenario, with the modeled value for the October 1, 2023–September… · PDF p. 45
- [29]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 2 surcharge transactions per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [30]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 4 surcharge transactions… · PDF p. 45
- [31]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 4 surcharge transactions… · PDF p. 45
- [32]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 5 surcharge transactions… · PDF p. 45
- [33]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 6 surcharge transactions… · PDF p. 45
- [34]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 10 surcharge transactions… · PDF p. 45
- [35]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 5 surcharge transactions per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [36]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 3 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [37]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 3 surcharge transactions per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [38]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 5 ATMs, 10 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [39]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 1 surcharge transaction per day pe… · PDF p. 45
- [40]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 1 surcharge transactions per day p… · PDF p. 45
- [41]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 10 surcharge transactions per day… · PDF p. 45
- [42]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 10 ATMs, 11 surcharge transactions per day… · PDF p. 45
- [43]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2,607 ACFN ATMs operating for at least part of the Representation Period · PDF p. 46
- [44]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 49
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | processing fee income, nine months ended september 30, 2024: 14,093,813 | $14,093,813 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses, nine months ended september 30, 2024: 2,678,982 | $2,678,982 |
| 2024 | incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $65,856 |
| 2024 | total other income | $3,371 |
| 2024 | incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $69,227 |
| 2024 | income tax provision, nine months ended september 30, 2024: 21,272 | $21,272 |
| 2024 | net income | $47,955 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $151,262 |
| 2024 | cash and restricted cash - end of period, nine months ended september 30, 2024: 680,175 | $680,175 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities, nine months ended september 30, 2024: | -$50,675 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $28,003 |
| 2024 | net | $128,590 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



