Franchise opportunities compared

    Atm vs Inter-State Studio business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Atm

    $37,838 – $59,921

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Inter-State Studio business

    $13,100 – $48,950

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Atm

    Not available

    Inter-State Studio business

    $12,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Atm

    Not available

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Atm figures come from its 2024 FDD and Inter-State Studio business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Inter-State Studio business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Atm: 42, Inter-State Studio business: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Atm

    $37,838 – $59,921
    Total estimated initial investment: $37,838 - $59,921
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Inter-State Studio business

    $13,100 – $48,950
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Atm

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Inter-State Studio business

    $12,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Atm

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Atm

    1%
    Regional/National Brand Fee: 1% of Net Revenue; may be increased up to 1% of Gross Revenue — 1%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Inter-State Studio business

    3%
    Marketing fee — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Atm

    233
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Inter-State Studio business

    44
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Atm

    +6
    Calculated: 227 at end of 2022 → 233 at end of 2024

    Inter-State Studio business

    +5
    Calculated: 39 at end of 2022 → 44 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Atm

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Atm

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Atm

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAtm
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 1 surcharge transaction p…
    $7,125
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 1 surcharge transaction per day per ATM; 10-year total: $7,125
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 2 surcharge transactions…
    1 ATMs
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 2 surcharge transactions per day per ATM; ATMs in modeled network: 1
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Modeled ACFN franchisee scenario operating one ATM at 3 surcharge transactions…
    3 transactions/day/network
    other Projected ACFN franchisee scenario: 1 ATM, 3 surcharge transactions per day per ATM; Total surcharge transactions per day: 3
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +39 more groups in the full report
    ISInter-State Studio business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studio Franchised Business 1, reported as its own row for 2024.
    130 accounts
    other Number of Accounts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studios Franchised Business 2
    46 accounts
    other Number of Accounts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studios Franchised Business 12
    $201,510
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Atm vs Inter-State Studio business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Atm or Inter-State Studio business?
    Atm: $37,838 – $59,921 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Inter-State Studio business: $13,100 – $48,950 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Inter-State Studio business. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Atm or Inter-State Studio business?
    Atm: 233 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Inter-State Studio business: 44 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Atm and Inter-State Studio business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Atm has reviewed Item 19 figures for 42 location groups; Inter-State Studio business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching