Franchise opportunities compared

    Inter-State Studio business vs Minuteman Press

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Inter-State Studio business

    $13,100 – $48,950

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Minuteman Press

    $138,351 – $315,064

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Inter-State Studio business

    $12,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Minuteman Press

    $48,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available

    Minuteman Press

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Inter-State Studio business figures come from its 2025 FDD and Minuteman Press figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Inter-State Studio business and Minuteman Press disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Inter-State Studio business: 13, Minuteman Press: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Inter-State Studio business

    $13,100 – $48,950
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Minuteman Press

    $138,351 – $315,064
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Inter-State Studio business

    $12,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Minuteman Press

    $48,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Minuteman Press

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Inter-State Studio business

    3%
    Marketing fee — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Minuteman Press

    $280
    Monthly internet marketing program
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Inter-State Studio business

    44
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37

    Minuteman Press

    1,039
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Inter-State Studio business

    +5
    Calculated: 39 at end of 2022 → 44 at end of 2024

    Minuteman Press

    +43
    Calculated: 996 at end of 2023 → 1,039 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Minuteman Press

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Minuteman Press

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Minuteman Press

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ISInter-State Studio business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studio Franchised Business 1, reported as its own row for 2024.
    130 accounts
    other Number of Accounts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studios Franchised Business 2
    46 accounts
    other Number of Accounts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studios Franchised Business 12
    $201,510
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    +10 more groups in the full report
    Minuteman Press
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised centers reporting full year 2025
    609 centers
    other Centers reporting
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top performing centers
    144 centers
    other Number of centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom performing centers
    18.5 percent
    other Percentage of system
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Inter-State Studio business vs Minuteman Press: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Inter-State Studio business or Minuteman Press?
    Inter-State Studio business: $13,100 – $48,950 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Minuteman Press: $138,351 – $315,064 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Inter-State Studio business. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Inter-State Studio business or Minuteman Press?
    Inter-State Studio business: 44 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37); Minuteman Press: 1,039 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Inter-State Studio business and Minuteman Press disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Inter-State Studio business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; Minuteman Press has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching