Franchise opportunities compared

    Inter-State Studio business vs Pfg Ventures L P

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Inter-State Studio business

    $13,100 – $48,950

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $7,030 – $27,695

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Inter-State Studio business

    $12,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Inter-State Studio business figures come from its 2025 FDD and Pfg Ventures L P figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Inter-State Studio business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Inter-State Studio business has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Inter-State Studio business

    $13,100 – $48,950
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $7,030 – $27,695
    TOTAL — $7,030 - $27,695
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Inter-State Studio business

    $12,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Inter-State Studio business

    3%
    Marketing fee — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Inter-State Studio business

    44
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Inter-State Studio business

    +5
    Calculated: 39 at end of 2022 → 44 at end of 2024

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ISInter-State Studio business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studio Franchised Business 1, reported as its own row for 2024.
    130 accounts
    other Number of Accounts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studios Franchised Business 2
    46 accounts
    other Number of Accounts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studios Franchised Business 12
    $201,510
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    +10 more groups in the full report
    PVPfg Ventures L P

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Inter-State Studio business vs Pfg Ventures L P: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Inter-State Studio business or Pfg Ventures L P?
    Inter-State Studio business: $13,100 – $48,950 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Pfg Ventures L P: $7,030 – $27,695 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pfg Ventures L P. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Inter-State Studio business and Pfg Ventures L P disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Inter-State Studio business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; Pfg Ventures L P makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching