Franchise opportunities compared
Auntie Anne's vs H&H Bagels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Auntie Anne's and H&H Bagels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Auntie Anne's: 7, H&H Bagels: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | AAAuntie Anne's | H&H Bagels |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $115,225 – $1,811,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $632,860 – $672,860 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $4,800 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty fee — standard Shops current percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | $0.50 ave signed a Development Agreement, as a developer, you can earn a royalty credit of — 0.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising contribution — Co-Branded Shops, Auntie Anne’s share 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $2.00 gels location Weekly by Electronic Funds Transfer See Note 1 Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,236 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 95 | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +80 Calculated: 1,156 at end of 2023 → 1,236 at end of 2025 | +18 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed Mall Franchises $638,196 other Enclosed Mall franchises · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cinnabon Co-Branded Franchises $977,242 other Cinnabon Co-Branded franchises · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 93 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Center Franchises $1,005,518 other Outlet Center franchises · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,884,613 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
