Franchise opportunities compared

    Auntie Anne's vs Le Macaron French Pastries

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Auntie Anne's

    $115,225 – $1,811,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    $91,730 – $452,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Auntie Anne's

    $4,800

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    $45,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Auntie Anne's

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    6% · percent of Gross Sales

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Auntie Anne's figures come from its 2026 FDD and Le Macaron French Pastries figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Auntie Anne's and Le Macaron French Pastries disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Auntie Anne's: 7, Le Macaron French Pastries: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Auntie Anne's

    $115,225 – $1,811,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    $91,730 – $452,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Auntie Anne's

    $4,800
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    $45,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Auntie Anne's

    7%
    Royalty fee — standard Shops current percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    6% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Auntie Anne's

    2%
    Advertising contribution — Co-Branded Shops, Auntie Anne’s share — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    1% of gross sales
    Marketing Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Auntie Anne's

    1,236
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 95

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    59
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Auntie Anne's

    +80
    Calculated: 1,156 at end of 2023 → 1,236 at end of 2025

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    −3
    Calculated: 62 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Auntie Anne's

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Auntie Anne's

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    2012
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Auntie Anne's

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    2010
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAAuntie Anne's
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed Mall Franchises
    $638,196
    other Enclosed Mall franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cinnabon Co-Branded Franchises
    $977,242
    other Cinnabon Co-Branded franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 93
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Center Franchises
    $1,005,518
    other Outlet Center franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Le Macaron French Pastries
    Franchised (6 locations) — revenue
    $591,752
    mean Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Franchised (31 locations) — revenue
    $181,123
    mean Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $151,028
    other Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Auntie Anne's vs Le Macaron French Pastries: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Auntie Anne's or Le Macaron French Pastries?
    Auntie Anne's: $115,225 – $1,811,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Le Macaron French Pastries: $91,730 – $452,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Le Macaron French Pastries. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Auntie Anne's and Le Macaron French Pastries royalties compare?
    Auntie Anne's: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30); Le Macaron French Pastries: 6% · percent of Gross Sales (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Auntie Anne's or Le Macaron French Pastries?
    Auntie Anne's: 1,236 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 95); Le Macaron French Pastries: 59 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Auntie Anne's and Le Macaron French Pastries disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Auntie Anne's has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Le Macaron French Pastries has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching