Franchise opportunities compared

    Cinnabon vs Le Macaron French Pastries

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cinnabon

    $29,250 – $1,205,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    $91,730 – $452,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cinnabon

    $3,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    $45,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cinnabon

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    6% · percent of Gross Sales

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Cinnabon figures come from its 2026 FDD and Le Macaron French Pastries figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Cinnabon and Le Macaron French Pastries disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cinnabon: 15, Le Macaron French Pastries: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cinnabon

    $29,250 – $1,205,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    $91,730 – $452,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cinnabon

    $3,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    $45,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cinnabon

    6%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1, 5 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    6% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cinnabon

    1%
    l Marketing Obligation Currently each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    1% of gross sales
    Marketing Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cinnabon

    1,338
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 104

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    59
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cinnabon

    +364
    Calculated: 974 at end of 2023 → 1,338 at end of 2025

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    −3
    Calculated: 62 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cinnabon

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cinnabon

    1986
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    2012
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cinnabon

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Le Macaron French Pastries

    2010
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Cinnabon
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — 2nd Quartile
    47 bakeries
    other Enclosed mall 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — Bottom Quartile
    47 bakeries
    other Enclosed mall Bottom Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — Total
    $665,401
    other Enclosed mall Total
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100
    +12 more groups in the full report
    Le Macaron French Pastries
    Franchised (6 locations) — revenue
    $591,752
    mean Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Franchised (31 locations) — revenue
    $181,123
    mean Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $151,028
    other Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cinnabon vs Le Macaron French Pastries: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cinnabon or Le Macaron French Pastries?
    Cinnabon: $29,250 – $1,205,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Le Macaron French Pastries: $91,730 – $452,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cinnabon. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Cinnabon and Le Macaron French Pastries royalties compare?
    Cinnabon: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31); Le Macaron French Pastries: 6% · percent of Gross Sales (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Cinnabon or Le Macaron French Pastries?
    Cinnabon: 1,338 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 104); Le Macaron French Pastries: 59 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Cinnabon and Le Macaron French Pastries disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cinnabon has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups; Le Macaron French Pastries has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching