Franchise opportunities compared

    Auto Lab vs Honest1 Auto Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Auto Lab

    $111,000 – $746,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $285,250 – $1,317,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Auto Lab

    $27,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Auto Lab

    $6.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Honest1 Auto Care

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Auto Lab discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Auto Lab: 2, Honest1 Auto Care: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Auto Lab

    $111,000 – $746,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $285,250 – $1,317,250
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Auto Lab

    $27,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Auto Lab

    $6.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Honest1 Auto Care

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Auto Lab

    $3.00
    Regional/national advertising maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Honest1 Auto Care

    2% of minimum
    Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Auto Lab

    19
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    Honest1 Auto Care

    61
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Auto Lab

    +18
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 19 at end of 2024

    Honest1 Auto Care

    −3
    Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 61 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Auto Lab

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Honest1 Auto Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Auto Lab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Honest1 Auto Care

    2003
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Auto Lab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Honest1 Auto Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Auto Lab
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 17 Auto-Lab Complete Car Care Center franchised stores operating for the full 2…
    47 percent
    other Percent of stores attaining or surpassing average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Belleville, Michigan franchise
    $87,884
    other Gross sales from tire sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Honest1 Auto Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously for at least one year under t…
    $1,410,428
    other 2024 mean gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously for at least one year under t…
    43 percent
    other 2025 percentage meeting average sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously at least one year under the s…
    $1,300,259
    other 2024 median gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Auto Lab vs Honest1 Auto Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Auto Lab or Honest1 Auto Care?
    Auto Lab: $111,000 – $746,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Honest1 Auto Care: $285,250 – $1,317,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Auto Lab. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Auto Lab and Honest1 Auto Care royalties compare?
    Auto Lab: $6.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Honest1 Auto Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Auto Lab or Honest1 Auto Care?
    Auto Lab: 19 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); Honest1 Auto Care: 61 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Auto Lab and Honest1 Auto Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Auto Lab has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Honest1 Auto Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching