Franchise opportunities compared

    Awrs vs Grease Monkey Centers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Awrs

    $99,000 – $638,500

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Awrs

    $40,000

    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Awrs

    6%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Grease Monkey Centers

    10%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Awrs figures come from its 2024 FDD and Grease Monkey Centers figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Awrs and Grease Monkey Centers disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Awrs: 5, Grease Monkey Centers: 14). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Awrs

    $99,000 – $638,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Awrs

    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Awrs

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Grease Monkey Centers

    10%
    Royalty Rebate Program
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Awrs

    $100
    Advertising & Marketing Fund
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Grease Monkey Centers

    1%
    Advertising Contribution maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Awrs

    90
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Grease Monkey Centers

    371
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Awrs

    −12
    Calculated: 102 at end of 2021 → 90 at end of 2023

    Grease Monkey Centers

    +34
    Calculated: 337 at end of 2022 → 371 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Awrs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Awrs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Awrs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAwrs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Alloy franchised facilities as of December 31, 2023; remanufacturing on bus…
    $2,157,288
    other Table B remanufacturing on business premises
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees conducting remanufacturing at the shop premises; category as la…
    $923,678
    other Table D
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees with remanufacturing outsourced; category as labeled
    $240,490
    other Table C
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +2 more groups in the full report
    GMGrease Monkey Centers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Bottom Quartile of Sales Revenue Aver…
    61 percent
    other EBITDAR centers exceeding average percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E (greater than $1,000,000 a…
    $368,273
    other Cost of Goods Sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E, annual sales range as spe…
    75.2 percent
    other Gross Profit percent of sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +11 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Awrs vs Grease Monkey Centers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Awrs or Grease Monkey Centers?
    Awrs: $99,000 – $638,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Grease Monkey Centers: $291,320 – $1,972,033 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Awrs. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Awrs and Grease Monkey Centers royalties compare?
    Awrs: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Grease Monkey Centers: 10% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Awrs or Grease Monkey Centers?
    Awrs: 90 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Grease Monkey Centers: 371 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Awrs and Grease Monkey Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Awrs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Grease Monkey Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching