Franchise opportunities compared

    Awrs vs Christian Brothers Automotive

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Awrs

    $99,000 – $638,500

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    $515,250 – $650,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Awrs

    $40,000

    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Awrs

    6%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    50%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Awrs figures come from its 2024 FDD and Christian Brothers Automotive figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Awrs discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Awrs: 5, Christian Brothers Automotive: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Awrs

    $99,000 – $638,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    $515,250 – $650,400
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Awrs

    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Awrs

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    50%
    Royalty fee share of Split Profits
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Awrs

    $100
    Advertising & Marketing Fund
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    3%
    National and regional marketing maximum annual cost rate — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Awrs

    90
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    326
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Awrs

    −12
    Calculated: 102 at end of 2021 → 90 at end of 2023

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    +46
    Calculated: 280 at end of 2023 → 326 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Awrs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Awrs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Awrs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Christian Brothers Automotive

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAwrs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Alloy franchised facilities as of December 31, 2023; remanufacturing on bus…
    $2,157,288
    other Table B remanufacturing on business premises
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees conducting remanufacturing at the shop premises; category as la…
    $923,678
    other Table D
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees with remanufacturing outsourced; category as labeled
    $240,490
    other Table C
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Christian Brothers Automotive
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five stores with negative NOI; age categories as quoted
    -$116,330.00
    other Negative NOI case amount
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open entire calendar years 2024 and 2025
    280 stores
    other Comparable franchisee-owned CBA stores open full years 2024 and 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Existing franchisee figures adjusted in tables
    50 percent
    other Royalty fee basis used for adjusted existing franchisee figures
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Awrs vs Christian Brothers Automotive: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Awrs or Christian Brothers Automotive?
    Awrs: $99,000 – $638,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Christian Brothers Automotive: $515,250 – $650,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Awrs. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Awrs and Christian Brothers Automotive royalties compare?
    Awrs: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Christian Brothers Automotive: 50% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Awrs or Christian Brothers Automotive?
    Awrs: 90 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Christian Brothers Automotive: 326 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Awrs and Christian Brothers Automotive disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Awrs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Christian Brothers Automotive has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching