Franchise opportunities compared

    Awrs vs Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Awrs

    $99,000 – $638,500

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $9,577 – $138,403

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Awrs

    $40,000

    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $1,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Royalty · Item 6

    Awrs

    6%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Awrs figures come from its 2024 FDD and Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Awrs discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Awrs: 5, Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Awrs

    $99,000 – $638,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $9,577 – $138,403
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Awrs

    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $1,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Awrs

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Awrs

    $100
    Advertising & Marketing Fund
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Awrs

    90
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    5,462
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Awrs

    −12
    Calculated: 102 at end of 2021 → 90 at end of 2023

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    −292
    Calculated: 5,754 at end of 2023 → 5,462 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Awrs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Awrs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    1999
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Awrs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    1971
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAwrs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Alloy franchised facilities as of December 31, 2023; remanufacturing on bus…
    $2,157,288
    other Table B remanufacturing on business premises
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees conducting remanufacturing at the shop premises; category as la…
    $923,678
    other Table D
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees with remanufacturing outsourced; category as labeled
    $240,490
    other Table C
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC
    Franchised (3,751 locations) — other measures
    $2,742,768
    other Gross Income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised locations — other measures
    73.7 percent
    other GDC Payout Rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Franchised (3,797 locations) — other measures
    13 percent
    other GDC CAGR
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Awrs vs Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Awrs or Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC?
    Awrs: $99,000 – $638,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: $9,577 – $138,403 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Awrs or Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC?
    Awrs: 90 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: 5,462 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Awrs and Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Awrs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching