Franchise opportunities compared

    Baja Fresh vs Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Baja Fresh

    $428,560

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Baja Fresh

    Not available

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Baja Fresh

    $10

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Baja Fresh: 3, Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Baja Fresh

    $428,560
    Grand Total — traditional — $428560
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Baja Fresh

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Baja Fresh

    $10
    Royalty surcharge: up to $10 per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Baja Fresh

    4%
    Advertising Fees — 4% — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    2%
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Baja Fresh

    68
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    867
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Baja Fresh

    −10
    Calculated: 78 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    +50
    Calculated: 817 at end of 2023 → 867 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Baja Fresh

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Baja Fresh

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Baja Fresh

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Baja Fresh
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All existing franchised US outlets
    $813,419
    other All franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top20% existing franchised US outlets
    $1,283,451
    other Top 20% franchised outlets
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom20% existing franchised US outlets
    $406,368
    other Bottom20% franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Bojangles Opco, LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    2 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express
    6.12 percent
    other Over $4,000,000 share franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +61 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Baja Fresh vs Bojangles Opco, LLC: common questions

    How do Baja Fresh and Bojangles Opco, LLC royalties compare?
    Baja Fresh: $10 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39); Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Baja Fresh or Bojangles Opco, LLC?
    Baja Fresh: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84); Bojangles Opco, LLC: 867 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Baja Fresh and Bojangles Opco, LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Baja Fresh has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching