Franchise opportunities compared
Bambu vs Benihana National Corp
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Bambu
$132,500 – $142,500
2026 FDD · Item 7Benihana National Corp
$616,000 – $6,250,000
2024 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Bambu
Not available
Benihana National Corp
$40,000
2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17Royalty · Item 6
Bambu
$850
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16Benihana National Corp
5%
2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18Before you compare
- Bambu figures come from its 2026 FDD and Benihana National Corp figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- Bambu and Benihana National Corp disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Bambu
Benihana National CorpBambu
Benihana National Corp
Bambu
Benihana National Corp
Bambu
Benihana National Corp
Bambu
Benihana National Corp
System scale & health
Bambu
Benihana National CorpBambu
Benihana National Corp
Bambu
Benihana National Corp
Bambu
Benihana National Corp
Bambu
Benihana National Corp
Bambu
Benihana National Corp
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
BambuNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Benihana National CorpNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bambu vs Benihana National Corp: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Bambu or Benihana National Corp?
- Bambu: $132,500 – $142,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Benihana National Corp: $616,000 – $6,250,000 (2024 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bambu. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Bambu and Benihana National Corp royalties compare?
- Bambu: $850 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Benihana National Corp: 5% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Bambu and Benihana National Corp disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bambu makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Benihana National Corp makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Bambu report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Benihana National Corp report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure





