Franchise opportunities compared
Bambu vs Warabimochi Kamakura
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Bambu
$132,500 – $142,500
2026 FDD · Item 7Warabimochi Kamakura
$88,883 – $226,667
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Bambu
Not available
Warabimochi Kamakura
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Bambu
$850
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16Warabimochi Kamakura
40%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8Before you compare
- Bambu figures come from its 2026 FDD and Warabimochi Kamakura figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Bambu discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Bambu
Warabimochi KamakuraBambu
Warabimochi Kamakura
Bambu
Warabimochi Kamakura
Bambu
Warabimochi Kamakura
Bambu
Warabimochi Kamakura
System scale & health
Bambu
Warabimochi KamakuraBambu
Warabimochi Kamakura
Bambu
Warabimochi Kamakura
Bambu
Warabimochi Kamakura
Bambu
Warabimochi Kamakura
Bambu
Warabimochi Kamakura
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
BambuNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Warabimochi KamakuraNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bambu vs Warabimochi Kamakura: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Bambu or Warabimochi Kamakura?
- Bambu: $132,500 – $142,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Warabimochi Kamakura: $88,883 – $226,667 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Warabimochi Kamakura. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Bambu and Warabimochi Kamakura royalties compare?
- Bambu: $850 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Warabimochi Kamakura: 40% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Bambu and Warabimochi Kamakura disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bambu makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Warabimochi Kamakura makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Bambu report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Warabimochi Kamakura report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure





