Franchise opportunities compared

    Barrio Queen vs Beef O Bradys Family Sports Pubs

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Barrio Queen discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Barrio Queen: 2, Beef O Bradys Family Sports Pubs: 22). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBarrio QueenBOBeef O Bradys Family Sports Pubs
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,346,500 – $3,236,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $525,850
    Total single pub excluding real property/tenant allowance
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 34
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00 Notes 1 and 13) — 5%
    Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty Fee and Surcharge
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    $5.00
    Monthly royalty previous-month adjusted gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    sales tax and authorized refunds, credits and allowances. Advertising Fees — Note 1) — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    $2.50
    Current monthly marketing/development fund previous-month adjusted gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    8
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    125
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025
    −10
    Calculated: 135 at end of 2023 → 125 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Alleightstandardcompanyownedexistingrestaurants
    $3,341,796
    other Mediangrosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All company-owned outlets; 8 Barrio Queen restaurants open in the United States…
    8 restaurants
    other Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised mature
    100 pubs
    other Franchised mature · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised mature
    $1,706,570
    other Franchised mature · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised mature
    95 pubs
    other Franchised mature · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +19 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.